The Testing of Sight by Persons Training as Optometrists Rules 1993

The General Optical Council in exercise of their powers under section 24(3) of the Opticians Act 1989 hereby make the following Rules: –

Citation

1. These Rules may be cited as the Testing of Sight by Persons Training as Optometrists Rules 1993.

Interpretation

2. In these Rules, unless the context otherwise requires: –
“the Act” means the Opticians Act 1989;
“approved qualification” means a qualification approved by the Council under section 12 of the Act as suitable to be granted to optometrists;
“approved training establishment” means an establishment approved by the Council under section 12 of the Act (as suitable for the training of optometrists);
“the Council” means the General Optical Council; and
“optometrist” and “registered optometrist” have the meanings given them in section 36 of the Act.
Exemption from section 24(1) of the Act of testing sight by Persons Training as Optometrists

3. Any testing of sight which is carried out: –

(a) by a person in the course of his training as an optometrist who falls within any of the classes prescribed in Rule 4, and
(b) under the continuous personal supervision of a registered optometrist or a registered medical practitioner.

shall be exempt from section 24(1) of the Act (testing of sight).

Classes of Persons Training as Optometrists

4. The classes of persons prescribed for the purposes of these Rules are the following: –

(a) persons who are undertaking training at an approved training establishment for the purpose of satisfying section 8(1)(a) or 8(2A)(a) of the Act;
(b) persons who are obtaining practical experience in the work of an optometrist under the supervision of a registered medical practitioner or registered optometrist for the purpose of satisfying section 8(1)(b) or 8(2A) of the Act;
(c) persons who are completing an adaptation period within the meaning, and for the purposes, of Regulation 6 of the European Communities (Recognition of Professional Qualifications) Regulations 1991 or who are receiving instruction at an approved training establishment, with a view to taking an aptitude test within the meaning, and for the purposes, of that regulation;
(d) persons who are undergoing examination or assessment for an approved qualification;
(e) persons who have qualified as optometrists outside the United Kingdom and are receiving instruction at an approved training establishment.
(f) persons who are in the course of training as an optometrist outside the United Kingdom and are receiving instruction at an approved training establishment.

Revocation

5. The Rules on the Testing of Sight by Persons Training as Ophthalmic Optician 1974 (scheduled to the General Optical Council (Rules on the Testing of Sight by Persons Training as Ophthalmic Opticians) Order of Council 1974) are hereby revoked.

Supporting Media